Comment Letter In Opposition to the OCC's Proposed 'Valid-When-Made' Rule
[…] Comment Letter In Opposition to the OCC's Proposed 'Valid-When-Made' Rule

17 Pages Posted: 24 Jan 2020

See all articles by Arthur E. Wilmarth

Arthur E. Wilmarth

George Washington University Law School

Date Written: January 1, 2020

Abstract

This comment letter responds to a proposed rule issued by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), which would “codify” an alleged federal common-law “principle” known as “valid-when-made.” The proposed rule would amend two of the OCC’s regulations – 12 C.F.R. 7.4001 and 12 C.F.R. 160.110 – by providing that “interest on a loan that is permissible” for a national bank or a federal savings association, under 12 U.S.C. 85 or 12 U.S.C. 1463(g)(1), “shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.” 84 Fed. Reg. 64229, 64230-31 (Nov. 21, 2019). Thus, the OCC’s proposed rule seeks to expand the scope of federal preemption of state usury laws beyond national banks and federal thrifts to reach purchasers, assignees, and transferees of their loans.