Amicus Brief Before the US Supreme Court on the Non-Extraterritoriality of the Alien Tort Statute (Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum)
[…] Amicus Brief Before the US Supreme Court on the Non-Extraterritoriality of the Alien Tort Statute (Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum)

41 Pages Posted: 1 Nov 2013 Last revised: 23 Mar 2016

Date Written: August 8, 2012

Abstract

The question presented for re-argument is whether and under what circumstances the Alien Tort Statute (ATS), 28 U.S.C. 1350, allows courts to recognize a cause of action for violations of the law of nations occurring within the territory of a sovereign other than the United States. That provision states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States." Amicus argues that that no cause of action shall be recognized for violations of the law of nations occurring within the territory of a sovereign other than the United States because the ATS must be interpreted under the presumption against extraterritoriality as having no application beyond the